PRIVACY POLICY

I’m Lucky Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that any information you provide to us meets the data protection laws including the new GDPR and ePrivacy. You can access this privacy policy from the bottom of every page on our website by clicking the appropriate link. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page

Who we are

Our website address is: imlucky.co.uk

Our shop address is: Unit 12, Victoria Passage, Stourbridge, DY8 1DP (Currently closed until further notice)

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation).
  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases or enquiries you make of our goods or services.
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
  4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
  5. Any other information that you choose to send to us.
  6. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  7. Contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post;

Using your personal data

Personal information submitted to us via this website or telephone will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Administer the website.
  2. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  3. Enable your use of the services available on the website.
  4. Send to you goods purchased via the website.
  5. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
  6. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
  7. Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  8. Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, where you have agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  9. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  10. Internal record keeping

Disclosure

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers and agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  2. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
  6. To service providers acting as processors such as payment processing (eg. Square) and hosting (eg. GoDaddy)
  7. To delivery services providers (eg. Royal Mail)

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Previous versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will require the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email to hello@imlucky.co.uk at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to hello@imlucky.co.uk or write to us at

I’m Lucky

12, Victoria Passage

Stourbridge

DY8 1DP

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails from I’m Lucky, you can unsubscribe from all communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” button on the bottom of our emails. Our emails are managed with Mailchimp and we comply to the terms they set out.

Further information

If you would like further information about data protection, or if you would like to view the register of Data Controllers, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s site at www.ico.org.uk.

Updating…
  • No products in the basket.